Swindon:  01793 610770
Bristol:  01454 626677

 

Privacy Policy...

Why do we have a privacy policy?

Davis Green is committed to the privacy of everyone who accesses the site. Under the Data Protection Acts of 1984 and 1998, we must comply with certain regulations which are designed to ensure that any data you provide us is processed with due care and attention.

The data protection act 1998

The information that you give us, including your CV and e-mail address, is termed "personal data" under the Data Protection Act 1998. We therefore follow the principles set out in that Act when we process your personal data.

Please note that using the links on our website may result in you transferring to a third party's website where data privacy practices may be different to that of Davis Green. Visitors should review the other websites' privacy policies themselves as Davis Green has no control over what happens to information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

Why do we collect and process sensitive personal data?

We collect and process sensitive personal data only so far as is necessary to ensure we conform to legal requirements, for example, under the Equal Opportunities laws. By using our website and by registering your details with us, you consent to us collecting and processing sensitive personal data supplied by you and to us disclosing this information to prospective employers and clients in connection with the recruitment process.

Do we pass data to third parties?

Where necessary, we may pass data to third parties who help us process data and to prospective or intended employers or clients for the purposes of recruitment.

How is this data safeguarded? 

The security of your data is extremely important to us. Access to your personal data is only provided to our staff to assist them in improving the recruitment process and to satisfy the clients' needs.

How do we let you know if our policy changes?

Any policy changes, both for business needs or for changes in legislation, will be posted on this page and if substantial, will be promoted on the website or through e-mail notification.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small data file that is sent from a web-server to a web-browser when that browser visits the server's site.

Terminology

Aggregate

This is when all data is collected and processed as a total to enable us to look at information such as demographic and geographic trends, so that we can produce a better service in the future.

Archiving

This is the process where candidate users are asked if they want their personal data to remain on the Davis Green databases. This means that the candidate details will be archived. If a user does not indicate that they wish their details to be retained, their record will be deleted from the databases. Please note this process is carried out in accordance with the Employment Agencies and Data Protection Acts.

Data

Information which is processed by systems in response to instructions given for a particular purpose. It is recorded with the intention that it should be processed by means of such systems. and is recorded as part of relevant filing systems or with the intention that it should form part of relevant filing systems. It forms part of accessible records.

Data protection acts 1984 and 1998

These are the Acts of Parliament which set out the principles relating to the use of data to ensure that the rights of the person who is the subject of that data are protected under the law.

Personal data

Data or other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come in the possession of Davis Green, which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.

Privacy policy

This is a statement by Davis Green which explains the ways in which it tries to protect our users' privacy.

Recruitment process

The process of advertising and gaining employment for new staff, and the ongoing administrative process involved once a user has gained employment or recruited new staff.

Sensitive personal data

Personal data consisting of information as to: the racial or ethnic origin of the data subject; political opinions; religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature; membership of a trade union; physical or mental health conditions; sexuality; the commission or alleged commission of any offence or proceedings relating to any offence.

Third parties

These are companies and people other than the Davis Green Group.

Users

People who use our website and register their details with us for the purposes of recruitment, either to gain employment or for advertising and recruiting new staff.

Registered Office: The Old Post Office, 41-43 Market Place, Chippenham, Wiltshire SN15 3HR
Company Registration: 3754985