Swindon:  01793 610770
Bristol:  01454 626677

 

Privacy Policy – Davis Green Limited

Company Name:

Davis Green Limited

Company Data Protection Officer:

Natalie Williams. Email: info@davisgreen.co.uk

Davis Green Limited (the Company)

We are a recruitment business providing work-finding services to our clients and candidates. In order to provide this service we need to process personal and in some cases, sensitive data and therefore we act as a Data Controller.

This policy explains how we collect and process your information to help you find new employment, and how we retain your information to continue our working relationship once you have found new employment. It informs you on how we protect your personal information and about your privacy rights.

If you do not agree to our processing of your data as detailed in this policy, please do not submit any personal data to us.

We will only ever use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement:

Collection and Use of Data

We will collect your personal and in some cases sensitive data to process for the purposes of finding you employment. We rely on your consent, legitimate interest, legal obligations and contractual obligations as a legal basis to provide work related services to you.

We do not use cookies, nor do we collect your IP address or domain used to access our website but our business partner job boards do collect information to measure your applications to the roles we advertise with them. The information they collect will be protected by their own privacy policy.

We rely on legitimate interests when processing data from referrals, data captured by candidate registrations via job boards and enquiries from Linked In

When your personal data is required by law and/or contractual requirement, you are obliged to provide this information. For example, we must ask for proof of your ability to work in the UK.

Where appropriate and with your permission, we provide your personal details to our business partners. We do not allow them to use your personal information for their own purposes.

Data Retention

We are required to retain personal data for as long as necessary for work finding services but in some cases we must adhere to different laws. We will retain your registration records/personal data for two years from the date of our last contact with you in order to comply with regulatory obligations. During this period, your details will be dormant on our system and we will only email you if you have agreed to accept our “Talent Pool” invite.

If you are invited to take part in our “Talent Pool” this will require the retention of your personal data for the purposes of offering you job opportunities in the future. Further information will be provided in the invitation.

Where appropriate, we may use your personal data for sharing job opportunities and will seek your consent to undertake these activities. You may unsubscribe at any time using the “unsubscribe” link found on every email.

We are also required by law to retain some personal data for financial and transaction reasons for up to seven years from the date of our last contact with you. This is for legal, compliance and tax purposes.

We do not and never have sold your personal information to any third party to use for marketing purposes.

Subject Data Request

You have the right to access your personal data at any time. Any amendments, processing objections or data portability will be dealt with by the Data Control Officer – info@davisgreen.co.uk

We will respond to your request as quickly as possible and supply the information within 30 days of the date of your request. This service is free of charge but we may request a small fee if the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

You have the right to erase, delete and remove your personal data where we do not have a valid reason to keep it.

You may withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data at any time. Please contact the Data Control Officer - info@davisgreen.co.uk

If you withdraw consent, we may not be able to assist you with work related services.

You have the right to transfer your personal data to another Data Controller and we are happy to provide your personal data in a variety of different formats. Please contact the Data Control Officer - info@davisgreen.co.uk

Clients and Suppliers to Davis Green

We only collect and process information about your business and the individuals you employ to enable us to communicate with them regarding our services or to receive goods/services. We only process names and contact details.

Complaints

This legislation is new and we have worked hard to cover every eventuality but we may have missed one that affects you.  Please don’t hesitate to contact our Data Control Officer if you have any queries or wish to make a complaint.

You have the right to complain at any time to the ICO (www.ico.org.uk)

We reserve the right to transfer your information to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all of the assets of our Davis Green. In this event, the third party will adhere to the terms of this privacy policy.

Privacy Notice: Issued 22nd May 2018.

Any changes to this privacy notice will be notified on our website.

Registered Office: The Old Post Office, 41-43 Market Place, Chippenham, Wiltshire SN15 3HR
Company Registration: 3754985